IBST,National Nanke International Experimental High School - Bilingual Department

這個頁面上的內容需要較新版本的 Adobe Flash Player。

取得 Adobe Flash Player

Regulations

National NanKeInternational Experimental High School
BilingualDepartment Admission Regulations


Article 1

These Admissions Regulations arebased on「TheEntrance Regulation for the Science Park Bilingual School and Department」Article 7.


Article 2

The Southern TaiwanScience-based Industrial Park Unit mentioned here refers to business within Southern Taiwan Science-based Industrial Park, Research Center,National NanKe International Experimental High School and National ScienceCouncil subsidiary unit. The Employer must complete the SciencePark registration procedure.


Article 3

Admittedstudents will be placed from grades one through twelve according to ages andlevels. Each class will have a maximum number of twentyfivestudents, with the number of classes determined by the Ministry of Education.


Article 4

For admission into the BilingualDepartment one of the following condition must be met:

A.The Southern Taiwan Science-based Industrial Park Unit workers who wish to enrolltheir children at the Bilingual Department must satisfy one of the following:


(I) R.O.C.citizen employed from abroad. Mustpossess a Master’s degree with five years of professional experience or a Ph.D.Children must have spent at least two consecutive years abroad and returned toTaiwan less than a year (Application must be filed within three years ofemployment in Taiwan).

(II)Must be a foreign employee of the Southern Taiwan Science-based IndustrialPark.

(III) Mustbe an employee of the Science Park who works abroaddue to job requirement. Children must have spent at least two consecutive yearsabroad and returned to Taiwanless than a year. (Application must be filed within three years of employmentin Taiwan).


R.O.C.citizen of Science Park employee must possess a Master’sdegree with five years of professional experience or a Ph.D degree.

B. Those who qualify under the“Enrollment regulations.” Children ofTaiwanese diplomats may be enrolled when the school has been notified by theMinistry of Education.

C. Non-employeesof the SouthernTaiwan Science-based Industrial Park Unit

(I). Taiwanese citizenswho wish to enroll their children at the Bilingual Department must satisfy thefollowing requirements:


(1) Employment or residency must be basedin Tainan (county) or Kaohsiung county, and application tothe Bilingual Department must be filed within three years of employment inTaiwan.

(2) Must be employed from abroad by privateor public university or colleges, educational or research agencies; orhigh-tech business in the public or private sector. The definition of a “high-tech business” isidentified from specific regulations set by the Ministry of Economics.

(3) Must possess a Master’s degree withfive years of professional experience or a Ph.D degree.

(4) Children must have spent twoconsecutive years abroad and have returnedfor less than one year in Taiwan.

 

(II) Foreign workers who wishto enroll their children in the Bilingual Department mustsatisfy the following requirements:


(1)Must be employed by a private or public university, college or academicresearch agency in Tainan (county) or Kaohsiung county.

(2) Must possess a Master’sdegree with five years of professional experience or a Ph.D.

 


D. Applicants have an oldersibling currently enrolled in the Bilingual Department and havespent fewer thanfive consecutive years in Taiwan.

E. Under “The Entrance Regulations forthe Science Park Bilingual School and Department,” ifparents qualify for Article three, section 1, item 1 or 4, they can transfer tothe school from other school.

F. If an applicant meets the admissionrequirements and is between the ages offive and half to six years old as of September 1, theapplicant will be required to pass the test Wechsler Preschool andPrimary Scale of Intelligence-Revised (WPPSI-R) tests carried out by a publichospital, and fulfill the regulations for early admission for the gifted.

 

Article 4-1

If, within 10 years after the establishment of the bilingual department or program of a science park’s school, the number of students recruited falls short of 60% of the approved enrollment quota, the shortage may be made up to 60% of the approved enrollment quota with those who meet the following criteria according to the stipulations on priority:

I. For employees of resident enterprises and organizations in science parks, their children are eligible to be selected if:

 

1. they are ROC citizens recruited by a resident enterprise or organization and their children had been continuously living abroad for more than one year and have returned to ROC for less than five years; or

2. they are employees working abroad and their children had been continuously living abroad with themfor more than one year and have returned to ROC for less than five years.

 

II. For employees of non-resident enterprises and organizations, their children are eligible to be selected if they are recruited from abroad by public or private universities or colleges, institutions for academic research, or public or private high-tech businesses residing or registered in the municipality or county (city) where the science park is located, and their children had been continuously living abroad with them for more than 1 year and have returned to ROC for less than five years;

 

III. For students who are presently studying in the bilingual department or program of a science park’s school, their younger brothers and sisters are eligible to be selected.

 

For employees referred to in Item (1) of Subparagraph 1 of the preceding Paragraph, they shall received a doctorate degree or master’s degree from Taiwanese or foreign institution and had worked for any foreign working experience for more than 2 years; and For employees referred to in Item (1) of Subparagraph 2 of the preceding Paragraph, they shall meet the requirementsas stipulated in Paragraph 2 of Article 3.

 

For those who meet the qualification requirements as stipulated in Paragraph 1, schools in science parks may hold Chinese language examination(s) as required and enroll onlythose who have passed the examination(s).

 

If the number of applicants meeting the criteria as stipulated in Subparagraph 1 of Paragraph 1 exceeds theenrollment quota, they shall be recruited according to the priority order as stipulated in Subparagraph 1; if the number of applicants meeting the criteriaas stipulated in Subparagraph 2 or Subparagraph 3 of Paragraph 1 exceeds the enrollment quota, lot drawing shall be conducted to decide who will beadmitted.

 

When a student who has been admitted in accordance with this Article wants to transfer to another bilingual department or program in other science park, his/her qualification shall be reviewed anew by the receiving school according to these Regulations.

 

By the approval from management bureau in science parks, the employees referred to in Item (1) of Subparagraph 1, their children who had not been living abroad withthem for more than one consecutive year, because of transferring to another post or other special factor, can be an exception from ” one consecutive year” restriction.

 

The provisions as stipulated in Paragraph 1 , Paragraph 2and the preceding Paragraph, that have been amended on March 3,2012 shall be implemented as of January 1, 2012.


Article 5

Adjusted Admission Regulation:

A. Based on the entrance regulation listed in article 4, in the eventthat the number of enrollment is less than eighty percents of the enrollmentquota (eachclass will have a maximum number of twenty five students), the vacancycan be taken by applicants who satisfy one of the requirements listed below:

(I) For theSouthern Taiwan Science-based Industrial Park Unit workers who wish to enrolltheir children at the Bilingual Department:


(1) R.O.C.citizen employed from abroad. Mustpossess a Master’s degree with five years of professional experience or a Ph.D.Children must have spent at least one consecutive year abroadand returned to Taiwanless than five years.

(2) Mustbe an employee of the Science Park who works abroad due to jobrequirements. Children must have spent at least one consecutive year abroadand returned to Taiwanless than five years.


(II)For the Non-employees of the Southern Taiwan Science-based Industrial Park workers who wishto enroll their children at the Bilingual Department:


(1) Employmentor residency must be based in Tainan (county) or Kaohsiung county.

(2) Must be employed from abroad by private or public university orcolleges, educational or research agencies;or high-tech business in the public or private sector. The definition of a “high-tech business” isidentified from specific regulations set by the Ministry of Economics.

(3) Must possess a Master’s degree with five years of professionalexperience or a Ph.D degree

(4) Children must have spent one consecutive year abroadand have returned for less than fiveyears in Taiwan.


(III) Applicants have an older sibling currently enrolled in theBilingual Department and have spent fewer than five consecutive years inTaiwan.

B. Those who qualify under Article 6,item (A) must take and pass an entrance examination to qualify

C. In the event that qualifiedapplicants listed in article 6, item (A), (I), exceed the enrollment quota (each class will have amaximum number of twenty five students),priority selection will take place in accordance to Article 4, item (A), from(1), being the first priority, to (3), being the last consideration. In theevent that the number of qualified applicants exceeds the number of vacantspaces, a random drawing will take placed for Article 6, item (A), (II) or(III) applicants.

D. In case students plan to transferto another bilingual school in other Science Park, their qualificationwill be reexamined based on the other school’s admission rules.


Article 6

Applicantsqualify for Article 5, item (A), (III), must conform to one the followingconditions and provide a copy of the authentication when applyingfor the school: (The definition of a “high-tech business” is identifiedfrom specific regulations set by the Ministry of Economics.)

A. Conforms to the “Regulations for Encouragement ManufacturingEnterprises and Technical Service Enterprises in the Newly Emerging importantand Strategic Industries” article 8 as one of the important developingindustries ratified by the Ministry of Economics.

B. Conforms to the “Regulations for Encouragement ManufacturingEnterprises and Technical Service Enterprises” article 22 as research anddevelopment center ratified by the Ministry of Economics.


Article 7

Applications:

A. All that qualify for Article4, item B must apply directly to the working place.

B. You may not apply for entrance while the semester isin session. All that qualify for Article 4 (except item B) must apply directlyto the Bilingual Department Administration office. (The Bilingual Departmentoffice hour is between 9:00~16:00PM.)

C. Second Semester entrance application is starting untilWednesday Dec. 28, 2011.

D. Applicants who qualify under Article 4(except item B) must submit an application

fee of 500 NT and the following:


(1) Applicationform(on the website: http://nnkieh.tnc.edu.tw/department/bilingual)

(2) A copy ofapplying parents’ the records for entering and leaving the country (foreignemployees must submit passport copy)

(3) A copy ofthe children’s records for entering and leaving the country (foreign childrenmust submit the passport copies)

(4) A copy of thechild’s school report cards or transcript for the two most recent years (thoseapplying for first and second grade must submit document that reflect pastschooling)

(5) A copy ofparents’ documents verifying of the employment and a copy of the laborinsurance card with company seal.

(6) A copy ofparents’ documents verifying job experience, diplomas and a copy of the “R.O.C.government issued family record”

(7) Three two-inchpassport photos


D. For items (2) to (6), originals of documents arerequired when applying, and returned after verifying. The application will not be accepted ifdocuments are not complete.


Article 8

Entrance Examination:

A. The school will informand arrange an entrance exam for qualified applicants.

B. The entranceexamination are both oral (Chineseand English)and written.

C. The test date for the second semester of the school year2011-2012 falls on Wednesday Jan. 11,2011. The schedule will be posted on the Bilingual Dept. website.


Article 9

Selection:

A. Those who do not qualifyunder Article 4, item (B) must take and pass an entrance examination to qualify.

B. Ifthe number of new applicants does not exceed the maximum class size, allapplicants who applied according to the above-mentioned time, procedure andregulations, and passed the required entrance examinations will be accepted.

C. Inthe event that applicants exceed the class size, priority selection will takeplace in accordance to Article 4, from item (A), being the first priority, toitem (E), being the last consideration.


(I) In the event that thenumber of applicants exceeds the number of vacant spaces, priority selectionwill take place in accordance to the following for Article 4, item A and Eapplicants:

(1) Have earned a Ph.D and has hadmore than three years of professional experience.

(2) Have earned a Master’s degreeand has had more than five years of professional experience.

(II) In the event that thenumber of applicants exceeds the number of vacant spaces, a random drawing willtake place for Article 4, item C or D applicants.

D. The same rules apply for applicants applying for vacant spaces whilethe semester

is in session.


Notes:

1. The school reserves the right to cancel admissions if the school discoversany false information (i.e. false documents, forged identifications,etc.). Students who have enteredillegally must withdraw.

2. In case of any discrepancies due tothe translation, refer to the Chinese version.





No.6, Lane. 12, Dashun 6th Rd., Xinshi Dist., Tainan City 74146, Taiwan.TEL: 06-5052916.FAX: 06-5052917|Login|Bilingual Department